PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN DEMAR WINSTON
[…] reliable. Gilbert v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 470 Mich 749, 779; 685 NW2d 391 (2004). The
probative value of an opinion regarding insanity depends on the facts on which it is based.
People v Murphy, 416 Mich 453, 465; 331 NW2d 152 (1982). Therefore, the facts of the case
are relevant in determining if an insanity defense was proven.
The only evidence regarding the circumstances of the charged incident was provided
through the victim’s testimony. Defendant’s statements to the experts were only admissible on
issues related to the insanity defense. See MCL 768.20a(5) (defendant’s statements to personnel
of the center for forensic psychiatry or an independent examiner during an examination “shall
not be admissible or have probative value in court at the trial of the case on any issues other than
his or her mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense”). “Such evidence is
relevant because it places the expert’s opinions into a factual context, thereby enabling the trier
of fact to determine the weight due to an expert’s opinion.” People v Pickens, 446 Mich 298,
335; 521 NW2d 797 (1994).