PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN DEMAR WINSTON
[…] MCL
777.37(1)(a) (emphasis added). Although the scored offense in this case requires evidence of
torture, the statute contains no exclusion for torture offenses. We are required to enforce the
plain language of the statute. People v Houston, 473 Mich 399, 409-410; 702 NW2d 530 (2005).
Therefore, the trial court did not err in rejecting defense counsel’s argument that OV 7 should be
scored at zero points. Had the Legislature intended to exclude torture offenses, it would have
provided for the exclusion in the statute.
MCL 777.38(1)(a) (victim asportation or captivity) provides that 15 points should be
scored for OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of
greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL
777.38(1)(a). Here, the trial court relied on evidence that defendant blockaded the bedroom door
after the physical torture to score 15 points for OV 8. The victim testified at trial that defendant