PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN DEMAR WINSTON
[…] People v Williams, 268
Mich App 416, 419; 707 NW2d 624 (2005).
Legal insanity is an affirmative defense that the defendant has the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(1) and (3); People v Stephan, 241 Mich App 482,
489; 616 NW2d 188 (2000). The insanity defense requires proof that the person, as a result of
mental illness or being mentally retarded, “lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the
nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to
the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). “Mental illness” is defined in the Mental Health
Code, MCL 330.1400(g), as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs
judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of
life.” See People v Mette, 243 Mich App 318, 325; 621 NW2d 713 (2000).
Here, the trial court was presented with testimony from two experts to determine if
defendant met his burden of proof. Defendant’s expert, Dr. Van Horn, testified that she formed