CURT NOWACKI V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] over petitioner’s appeal of the Retirement Board’s decision. After de novo review of the court’s
order denying summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4), we agree and order the appeal
transferred to the circuit court. See MCR 2.227(A); Braun v Ann Arbor Charter Twp, 262 Mich
App 154, 157; 683 NW2d 755 (2004). We note that, contrary to petitioner’s claim, challenges to
subject-matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time. Polkton Charter Twp v Pellegrom, 265
Mich App 88, 97-98; 693 NW2d 170 (2005).
MCL 600.6419(1)(a) provides that the Court of Claims has power and jurisdiction to
“hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex
delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or
agencies.” Except as provided by MCL 600.6419a and 600.6440, such jurisdiction is exclusive.
See Parkwood Ltd Dividend Housing Ass’n v State Housing Dev Auth, 468 Mich 763, 772; 664
NW2d 185 (2003). MCL 600.6419a provides that the Court of Claims has concurrent