CURT NOWACKI V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] any employment contract and failed to identify any term of the alleged contract that was
breached. This appeal by respondents followed.
Respondents argue that petitioner’s tort claim should have been dismissed on the ground
that, as state agencies, they were entitled to immunity under MCL 691.1407. We agree, in part.
“The applicability of governmental immunity is a question of law that is reviewed de novo on
appeal.” Herman v Detroit, 261 Mich App 141, 143; 680 NW2d 71 (2004).
Tort immunity is granted to governmental agencies in MCL 691.1407(1), which
provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is
immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise
or discharge of a governmental function.
A “governmental function” is an activity expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by
constitution, statute, or other law. MCL 691.1401(f). Whether an activity was a governmental
function is determined by considering the general activity, not the specific conduct involved at