MGSI KARAS INC V AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSN INC
[…] Green v Wilson, 455 Mich 342, 351; 565 NW2d 813 (1997); Aaronson v Lindsay & Hauer Int’l Ltd, 235 Mich App 259, 262; 597 NW2d 227 (1999). Long-arm statutes delineate the nature, character, and types of contacts that must exist to exercise personal jurisdiction. Green, supra at 348. Due process restricts permissible long-arm jurisdiction by defining the quality of contacts necessary to justify the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Id. MCL 600.711 permits a court to exercise general personal jurisdiction over a corporation when that corporation conducts “a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state.”4 A trial court may consider whether a corporation has a place of business, officers, employees, or bank accounts in the state when determining whether it can exercise general personal jurisdiction over a corporation.