PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN PAUL KICI
[…] Sands, supra at 161, quoting MCL 750.110a(2). In this case, defendant does not dispute that other individuals were lawfully present in the home, and furthermore, defendant admits in his brief on appeal that he is not challenging his conviction for domestic violence2 (a misdemeanor assault and battery). “[U]nder MCL 750.110a(2), both misdemeanor and felony assaults may properly be charged as crimes underlying first-degree home invasion.” Id. at 163. 2 Pursuant to MCL 750.81(3), “An individual who commits an assault or an assault and battery in violation of subsection (2), and who has previously been convicted of assaulting or assaulting and battering his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her household . . . may be punished by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both . . . .” -4- Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for a directed verdict on the first-degree home invasion count because there was sufficient evidence to show that defendant entered the townhouse without permission and committed an assault while present therein.