MICHIGAN SECOND INJURY FUND V TOYOTA ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING
[…] furnace involved in injury sought indemnity from employer in employee injury
case); Nanasi v General Motors Corp, 56 Mich App 652; 224 NW2d 914 (1974)
(owner of construction site where injury occurred sought indemnity from
employer in employee injury case). . . [Olsen III, at slip op 4.]
1
At the time Dale was decided, the exclusive remedy provision was set forth in MCLA 411.4,
and stated, in part, “the right to the recovery of compensation benefits, as herein provided, shall
be the exclusive remedy against the employer.” However, the exclusive remedy provision is
now set forth in MCL 418.131(1), which states, in part, “[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as
provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal
injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional
tort.”
-4-
Unlike the instant case, the above cases involve a third party that could ask for equitable relief
because it was not subject to the terms of the WDCA. See MCL 418.827 (delineating third-party
claims allowed under the WDCA) and MCL 418.531 (allowing the Fund to file a third-party