MICHIGAN SECOND INJURY FUND V TOYOTA ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING
[…] under MCR 2.116(C)(4) to “determine whether the affidavits, together with the pleadings,
depositions, admissions, and documentary evidence, demonstrate . . . [a lack of] subject matter
jurisdiction.” L & L Wine & Liquor Corp v Liquor Control Comm, 274 Mich App 354, 356; 733
NW2d 107 (2007) (citation omitted); Herbolsheimer v SMS Holding Co, Inc, 239 Mich App 236,
240; 608 NW2d 487 (2000).
-2-
III. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
We conclude that the circuit court correctly determined that it lacked subject matter
jurisdiction to determine the Fund’s indemnity claim against Toyota.
MCL 418.841 provides that:
Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits
shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be
determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable.
The director may be an interested party in all worker’s compensation cases in
questions of law.
On appeal, the Fund recognizes that MCL 418.841 “may initially appear to buttress the
trial court’s conclusion.” The Fund, however, does not further address whether the language in
MCL 418.841 precludes the Fund from seeking indemnity from Toyota. Rather, the Fund relies