MICHIGAN SECOND INJURY FUND V TOYOTA ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary, 6th.
The Fund filed an indemnity action against Toyota for payments the Fund made to Olsen
pursuant to the WDCA. Clearly, the instant action relates to a dispute or compensation that arose
under the WDCA.
We also agree with the circuit court that the WDCA cannot be expanded “beyond its
express terms,” and thus is not susceptible to an “enlargement of principles in equity or common
law adaptation.” The WDCA expressly allows the Fund to seek reimbursement from third
parties in certain instances. Specifically, in 1984, the Legislature added MCL 418.531(3) to
permit the Fund to seek reimbursement from third parties through MCL 418.827. Yet, MCL
418.827 specifically states that, “[w]here the injury for which compensation is payable under this
act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural
person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof.” (Emphasis
added). Here, Toyota is the Olsen’s employer and the provision that allows third-party suits
expressly excludes any suit against Toyota. Had the Legislature intended to allow the Fund to
seek reimbursement from employers whose negligence causes their employees harm, the