MICHIGAN SECOND INJURY FUND V TOYOTA ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING
[…] However, the exclusive remedy provision is now set forth in MCL 418.131(1), which states, in part, “[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort.” -4- Unlike the instant case, the above cases involve a third party that could ask for equitable relief because it was not subject to the terms of the WDCA. See MCL 418.827 (delineating third-party claims allowed under the WDCA) and MCL 418.531 (allowing the Fund to file a third-party action