ALISHA ANN RECKER V CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS HOLDING CO LLC
[…] needs anything.” In her deposition, plaintiff stated she had pain when opening heavy doors,
-1-
lifting heavy objects, writing in school, and driving a vehicle with a manual transmission, and
that she no longer did yoga or rode her dirt bike because of the pain. However, she also stated
that there was no impact on the completion date of her studies, and that her inability to lift heavy
things had not affected her employment at a consignment shop.
This Court reviews de novo the grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition.
Kreiner, supra at 129. Within the no-fault act, MCL 500.3135(1) provides:
A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by
his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured
person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent
serious disfigurement.
MCL 500.3135(7) defines “serious impairment of body function” as “an objectively
manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to
lead his or her normal life.” In Kreiner, supra at 130, our Supreme Court explained: