TODD HOUSEMAN V HOLLY WORDEN
[…] MCL 722.1003 provides in relevant part: (1) If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges -1- that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage. (2) An acknowledgment of parentage form is valid and effective if signed by the mother and father and those signatures are notarized by a notary public authorized by the state in which the acknowledgment is signed. An acknowledgment may be signed any time during the child's lifetime. MCL 722.1004 provides: An acknowledgment signed under this act establishes paternity, and the acknowledgment may be the basis for court ordered child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication under the paternity act, Act No. 205 of the Public Acts of 1956, being sections 722.711 to 722.730 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. The child who is the subject of the acknowledgment shall bear the same relationship to the mother and the man signing as the father as a child born or conceived during a marriage and shall have the identical status, rights, and duties of a child born in lawful wedlock effective from birth. Finally, MCL 722.1011 provides in relevant part: (1) The mother or the man who signed the acknowledgment, the child who is the subject of the acknowledgment, or a prosecuting attorney may file a claim for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage . . . . In Sinicropi, supra at 165, this Court stated unequivocally, “If an acknowledgment of parentage has been properly executed, subsequent recognition of a person as the father in an order of filiation