TODD HOUSEMAN V HOLLY WORDEN
[…] On appeal plaintiff asserts that the relevant statute, pursuant to which an alleged biological father is precluded from initiating a paternity action when another man has signed an acknowledgement of paternity, is unconstitutional. We review questions of statutory construction and constitutional law de novo by. Sinicropi v Mazurek, 273 Mich App 149, 155; 729 NW2d 256 (2006). An issue of standing presents a question of law, which is also reviewed de novo. Manuel v Gill, 481 Mich 637, 642; 753 NW2d 48 (2008). MCL 722.1003 provides in relevant part: (1) If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges -1- that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage. (2) An acknowledgment of parentage form is valid and effective if signed by the mother and father and those signatures are notarized by a notary public authorized by the state in which the acknowledgment is signed. An acknowledgment may be signed any time during the child's lifetime. MCL 722.1004 provides: An acknowledgment signed under this act establishes paternity, and the acknowledgment may be the basis for court ordered child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication under the paternity act, Act No. 205 of the Public Acts of 1956, being sections