PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD LEE HURST
[…] People v Endres (On Remand), 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). Furthermore, this Court reviews “de novo as a question of law the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines.” Id. However, because the challenge to the scoring of this PRV was not preserved, this Court’s review is limited to plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. Kimble, supra at 312. A plain error in the calculation of the sentencing guidelines range that increases the length of the defendant’s sentence constitutes plain error affecting substantial rights. Id. at 313 and n 5. MCL 777.55 states, in part: (1) Prior record variable 5 is prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. Score prior record variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (d) The offender has 2 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 5 points (e) The offender has 1 prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication 2 points (f) The offender has no prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 5: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), count a prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication only if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense. Do not count a prior conviction used to enhance the sentencing offense to a felony. According to defendant’s presentence investigation report (PSIR), defendant has a prior juvenile offense for resisting an officer without violence and one misdemeanor conviction as an adult for -2- domestic assault and battery. These crimes both constitute offenses against a person.