PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES GREGORY OWENS
[…] Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the fact that no methamphetamine was found in the room is not dispositive. The statute does not require the prosecution to prove that police found methamphetamine and Lieutenant Dale Hinz testified that it is very common in small, clandestine laboratories for the producer to use all of the methamphetamine as soon as it is produced. The evidence was also sufficient to convict defendant of possessing chemical or laboratory equipment to manufacture methamphetamine. MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) provides: (1) A person shall not do any of the following: (b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of section 7401 . . . . The statute does not require that the police find “specialized” equipment or equipment that may only be used for the production of a controlled substance.