PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES GREGORY OWENS
[…] Before: Saad, C.J., and Jansen and Hoekstra, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant appeals his jury trial convictions of operating or maintaining a methamphetamine laboratory, MCL 333.7401c(1)(a), and possessing chemical or laboratory equipment to manufacture methamphetamine, MCL 333.7401c(1)(b). For the reasons set forth below, we affirm. Defendant argues that the prosecutor presented insufficient evidence to support his convictions.1 MCL 333.7401c(1)(a) provides that a person shall not “own, possess, or use a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of section 7401.” “Manufacture” is defined as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion or processing of a controlled substance, directly or indirectly by extraction” or “chemical synthesis.” MCL 333.7401c(7)(c).