KEVIN FRANKLYN V WAYNE CO TREASURER
[…] However, by the next hearing date, plaintiffs still had not made any payments. On April 3, 2007, the trial court entered an order modifying the original 2006 foreclosure judgment to be effective as of March 30, 2007. Thus, the new redemption deadline was April 20, 2007. The trial court also dismissed plaintiffs’ complaint with prejudice. Plaintiffs first argue that they are entitled to an extension of the redemption period based on their financial hardship under MCL 211.78k(4). Under this statute, if a court determines that a property owner is “undergoing a substantial financial hardship, the court may withhold that property from foreclosure for 1 year or may enter an order extending the redemption period as the court determines to be equitable.” MCL 211.78k(4). The provision for an extension is clearly discretionary—the trial court does not have to withhold the property from foreclosure or extend the redemption period even if it determines that the property owner is undergoing a substantial financial hardship.