PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS JEREMIAH DECOSEY
[…] MCL 777.37. We hold that the same evidence discussed above supports the trial court’s finding that defendant engaged in conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety of Nachica during the offense. Therefore, the trial court properly scored OV 7 at 50 points. We disagree, however, that there was evidence in the record that supports the trial court’s scoring of OV 8 at 15 points. MCL 777.38 relates to victim asportation or captivity and 15 points is scored if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” “Asportation,” in terms of OV 8, involves movement in furtherance of the crime that is not incidental. People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 647-648; 658 NW2d 504 (2003).