PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS JEREMIAH DECOSEY
[…] Here, the evidence shows that defendant choked the victim, slammed her head against a door, threw her to the ground, pointed a gun at her head, and repeatedly threatened to kill her. In addition, the victim told Officer Baker that she believed she was going to be shot on several different occasions. Moreover, Officer Baker testified that the victim was crying hysterically and hyperventilating, and on that basis, he sought medical attention for her. The evidence supports scoring OV 4 at ten points. MCL 777.37 governs the applicability of OV 7. It relates to aggravated physical abuse and is scored at 50 points if “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37. We hold that the same evidence discussed above supports the trial court’s finding that defendant engaged in conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety of Nachica during the offense. Therefore, the trial court properly scored OV 7 at 50 points.