STEPHEN ANCONA V ANDREW C GILLESPIE
[…] the dramshop act, plaintiffs must prove that: (1) [the deceased or injured person] was injured by the wrongful or tortious conduct of an intoxicated person, (2) the intoxication of that person was the sole or contributing cause of decedent’s injuries, and (3) defendants sold, gave or furnished to the alleged intoxicated person the alcoholic beverage which caused or contributed to that person’s intoxication.[14] However, “MCL 436.1801(8) creates a rebuttable presumption of nonliability for all but the last retail licensee that serves alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person.”15 Specifically, MCL 436.1801(8) provides: There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a retail licensee, other than the retail licensee who last sold, gave, or furnished alcoholic liquor to . . . the visibly intoxicated person, has not committed any act giving rise to a cause of action under subsection (3).