GEORGE A GALLAGHER III V RICHFIELD EQUITIES LLC
[…] meritorious irrespective of whether their reliance was unreasonable.
-4-
determine this, but we agree that the trial court misconstrued one of the sections on which
defendants rely.
“The NREPA (formerly the Michigan Environmental Response Act, [(MERA, MCL
299.601 et seq)], is a complex statutory scheme intended to provide for the identification of
environmental contamination and to provide for response activities at such sites.” Gumma v D &
T Const Co, 235 Mich App 210, 220; 597 NW2d 207 (1999). Among other provisions, MCL
324.20126 provides that “various persons shall be liable for costs related to the removal of the
environmental contaminants.” Id. In particular, it imposes liability on “[t]he owner or operator
of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of
release,” MCL 324.20126(1)(a), and “[t]he owner or operator of a facility at the time of disposal
of a hazardous substance if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release
or threat of release.” MCL 324.20126(1)(b). A “‘[r]elease’ includes, but is not limited to, any
spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping,
leaching, dumping, or disposing of a hazardous substance into the environment.” MCL