GEORGE A GALLAGHER III V RICHFIELD EQUITIES LLC
[…] or threat of release.” MCL 324.20126(1)(b). A “‘[r]elease’ includes, but is not limited to, any
spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping,
leaching, dumping, or disposing of a hazardous substance into the environment.” MCL
324.20101(bb).5 “Such an owner or operator is jointly and severally liable for ‘[a]ny ...
necessary costs of response activity incurred by any . . . person consistent with rules relating to
the selection and implementation of response activity[.]’ MCL 324.20126a(1)(b).” Howell Twp
v Rooto Corp, 258 Mich App 470, 479-480; 670 NW2d 713 (2003).
In relevant part,6 the NREPA defines “owner” as “a person who owns a facility,” MCL
324.20101(z), and it defines “operator” as “a person who is in control of or responsible for the
operation of a facility.” MCL 324.20101(y). The definitions under the predecessor MERA were
substantially identical. “Owner” was defined as “a person that owns a facility,” MCL 299.603(t),
and “operator” was defined as “a person that is in control of or responsible for the operation of a
facility.” MCL 299.603(u). In examining the definitions under the MERA, this Court explained
that, because they were defined in the present tense, the predecessor to MCL 324.20126(1)(a)
must be interpreted “as applying to current owners or operators of a facility.” Farm Bureau Mut