ANTONINA JUZBA V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. Additionally, § 3142 of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3142(2), provides, in pertinent part: Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. “The purpose of the [§ 3148] penalty provision is to ensure prompt payment to the insured.” McKelvie v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 203 Mich App 331, 335; 512 NW2d 74 (1994). Accordingly, “[o]verdue benefits give rise to a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable refusal or undue delay.”