ANTONINA JUZBA V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] Moreover, we review a trial court's award of attorney fees and costs for an abuse of discretion. Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526, 751 N.W.2d 472 (2008). 3 Mutuality of estoppel exists because the party invoking collateral estoppel, plaintiff, would have been bound by an adverse decision. 4 State Farm might have avoided summary disposition by submitting documentary evidence to contradict the documentary evidence in support of plaintiff’s claim regarding the necessity and reasonableness of plaintiff’s continued treatment at AARC. -5- MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. Additionally, § 3142 of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3142(2), provides, in pertinent part: Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.