IN RE PETITION OF STATE TREASURER FOR FORECLOSURE
[…] We view petitioner's argument as an attempt to avoid the repercussions of its failure to provide MDG with constitutionally adequate notice. MCL 450.1217(1) provides, in part, that “[a] domestic or foreign corporation may transact business under any assumed name or names other than its corporate name, if not precluded from use by section 212, by filing a certificate stating the true name of the corporation and the assumed name under which the business is to be transacted.” The statute is silent with respect to the consequences of transacting business under a name other than an entity’s corporate name without filing a certificate identifying the assumed name.