PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS THOMAS KELLY
[…] See Id. at 213 n 10. Further, the trial court, by instructing the jury that it “was not going to say sometimes that there can’t be a specific question asked,” did not foreclose the possibility of the jury reviewing the testimony at a later time. MCR 6.414(J); Carter, supra at 213 n 10. Under these circumstances, any objection to the trial court’s decision and instruction would have been futile. Counsel is not ineffective for failing to make a futile motion. Fike, supra.4 E Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring 25 points for OV 13, MCL 777.43, because his conviction for second-degree murder was his first felony conviction. Twenty-five points are to be scored for OV 13 if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(b). “[A]ll crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a) (emphasis added).