IN RE ESTATE OF ROSA LOUISE PARKS
[…] routine administrative tasks oftentimes implicated complex legal questions requiring “attorney
work.” Therefore, for these reasons, we decline to determine that the probate court abused its
discretion when it concluded that petitioners should be compensated at the legal rate for work
performed. In re Krueger Estate, supra at 248
V
-12-
Steele and the Institute contend that the probate court erred in awarding compensation to
petitioners for their work on the marketing committee when such work did not involve
administration of the estate. The record contradicts this claim. Under MCL 700.3711, “a
personal representative has the same power over the title to estate property that an absolute
owner would have, in trust, however, for the benefit of creditors or others interested in the
estate.” There is no question that the estate assets, now “marketable property” via the settlement
agreement, had not been transferred out of the estate. Until the “marketable property” presently
owned by the estate is sold by the marketing committee, by and through the administration of the