IN RE ESTATE OF ROSA LOUISE PARKS
[…] In the event that no
agreed resolution can be reached, then such controversy shall be referred to
binding arbitration, pursuant to the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the
American Arbitration Association, before a panel of three arbitrators chosen as
follows: each side shall designate an arbitrator, and the two party-designated
arbitrators shall designate a third arbitrator, who shall be the panel chair. The
arbitration shall be expedited and the parties waive any discovery or dispositive
motions practice in advance of the arbitration hearing.
5
MCL 700.1302. states in pertinent parts that:
The [probate] court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the
following:
(a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual's estate,
whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county
or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the
county to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following
proceedings:
(i) The internal affairs of the estate.
(ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
(iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
(iv) Construction of a will.
(v) Determination of heirs.
(vi) Determination of death of an accident or disaster victim under section 1208.
(b) A proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a
trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of
a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary,
including, but not limited to, proceedings to do all of the following:
(continued…)
-15-
The parties’ agreements memorialized herein are subject to and contingent upon
approval by the Probate Court of Wayne County, Michigan.
And the marketing agreement also clearly provides that the plan prepared by the marketing