JOANN HETHERINGTON V UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN REGENTS
[…] An activity that is expressly or impliedly authorized or mandated by constitution, statute, local charter, ordinance, or other law constitutes a governmental function. Maskery, supra at 613-614. This Court gives the term “governmental function” a broad interpretation, but the statutory exceptions must be narrowly construed. Id. at 614. The party that seeks to impose liability on a governmental entity has the burden of pleading in avoidance of governmental immunity. Mack v Detroit, 467 Mich 186, 198; 649 NW2d 47 (2002). The public building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406, provides in relevant part: Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. -2- Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place. As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [2] The focal point of this case entails interpretation of Renny, supra. In Renny, the plaintiff slipped on a patch of snow and ice on a sidewalk while leaving a public rest area building, severely injuring her wrist.