PEOPLE OF MI V JEREMY LARRONN BURRELL
[…] Defendant argues that a preponderance of the evidence test must instead be applied, assuming that we reject his Blakely argument; however, even if we applied the standard argued by defendant, there was sufficient evidence to support the scoring determinations. Regarding offense variable (OV) 1, MCL 777.31, the trial court scored it at 25 points. Twenty-five points should be scored if “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being . . . .” MCL 777.31(1)(a). Evidence established that defendant fired a gun at least four times toward the minivan occupied by Rice. Therefore, we uphold the score. Regarding OV 2, MCL 777.32, the trial court scored it at five points, which is proper if the “offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon[.]” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Because defendant used a gun in the commission of the assault with intent to murder, we uphold the score. Regarding OV 3, MCL 777.33, the trial court scored it at ten points.