PEOPLE OF MI V LAVICO MONSENIOR DYE
[…] Defendant also argues, relatedly, that there was no corroboration for any of the facts in the affidavit. This Court, when reviewing the magistrate’s decision, must determine whether a “reasonably cautious person could have concluded that there was a substantial basis for the -4- finding of probable cause.” Head, supra at 209. As the magistrate’s decision must be based on the entirety of the affidavit (MCL 780.653), the failure to produce the money used in controlled purchases 30 days and 48 hours prior to the execution of the search warrant is not fatal. Further, “[t]he magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her.” MCL 780.653. There is no requirement, then, that an affidavit in support of a search warrant application be supported by corroboration. Probable cause is to be determined on the basis of the facts set forth in the affidavit alone.