PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN LEE HILL
[…] People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points assessed for each variable, provided that record evidence adequately supports a given score. Id. “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. OV 4 involves “psychological injury to a victim.” See MCL 777.34. A trial court should score OV 4 at ten points if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim[.]” MCL 777.34(1)(a). Further, MCL 777.34(2) provides “[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” Defendant argues that the trial court erroneously relied on People v Girardin, 165 Mich App 264; 418 NW2d 453 (1987), in assessing ten points under OV 4. In Girardin, this Court was not confronted with the proper interpretation of the current sentencing guidelines, which became mandatory as of