PEOPLE OF MI V REZA CONWELL TATUM
[…] MCL 777.33(1)(c). B. Offense Variable 13 Defendant argues that the trial court erroneously scored 25 points for OV 13. We disagree. A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score. People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). This Court will uphold a scoring decision if there is any evidence in support of the trial court’s score. Id. Questions concerning the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines are questions of law subject to de novo review. Id. MCL 777.43(1)(b) provides that OV 13 is properly scored at 25 points when the “offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” Defendant does not dispute that the trial court properly could consider the prior home invasion crime against Sims for purposes of OV 13, but argues that the trial court erred by focusing on the total number of victims in the two incidents.