PEOPLE OF MI V REZA CONWELL TATUM
[…] He argues that because the crimes against Pruitt and Brown occurred during a single criminal incident, they could not both be counted for purposes of OV 13. We disagree. In People v Harmon, 248 Mich App 522, 532; 640 NW2d 314 (2001), this Court held that OV 13 is appropriately scored at 25 points for multiple, contemporaneous felonies arising out of the same criminal incident. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in scoring 25 points for OV 13. C. Sentence Credit Defendant argues that the trial court erred by awarding him only 12 days of sentence credit. We disagree. MCL 769.11b provides: -4- Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.