PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTIAN LEE HANSON
[…] Why it didn’t happen. Dispute it. Prove it didn’t happen. Prove it wasn’t him. To effectuate a defendant’s Fifth Amendment right not to testify, “no reference or comment may be made regarding [the] defendant’s failure to testify.” People v Fields, 450 Mich 94, 108-109; 538 NW2d 356 (1995), citing Griffin v California, 380 US 609; 85 S Ct 1229; 14 L Ed 2d 106 (1965); MCL 600.2159 (“A defendant in any criminal case or proceeding shall only at his own request be deemed a competent witness, and his neglect to testify shall not create any presumption against him, nor shall the court permit any reference or comment to be made to or upon such neglect.”).