PATRICK J MORRISSEY V NEXTEL RETAIL STORES LLC
[…] Id. at 356357. Finally, plaintiff argues that the trial court erroneously awarded deposition costs to defendants, where they failed to file the complete transcripts in the clerk’s office, as required under the plain and unambiguous language of MCL 600.2549. This Court reviews an award of costs for an abuse of discretion. Badiee v Brighton Area Schools, 265 Mich App 343, 377; 695 NW2d 521 (2005). We also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Morrison v City of East Lansing, 255 Mich App 505, 522; 660 NW2d 395 (2003). MCL 600.2549 provides: Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used. We find that Portelli v I R Constr Products Co, Inc, 218 Mich App 591; 554 NW2d 591 (1996), is dispositive.