IN RE KYLE KUNTZMAN MINOR
[…] Before: Servitto, P.J., and Owens and K. F. Kelly, JJ. PER CURIAM. Petitioner appeals as of right the trial court’s denial of her petition to adopt her grandchild. Because application of MCL 710.45 to the facts of this case did not deprive petitioner of her due process rights, and the decision withholding consent to adopt the minor child was not arbitrary and capricious, we affirm. MCL 710.45 states in part as follows: (1) A court shall not allow the filing of a petition to adopt a child if the consent of a representative or court is required pursuant to section 43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter unless the petition is accompanied by the required consent or a motion as provided in subsection (2). (2) If an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by subsection 43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter, the petitioner may file a motion -1- with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious. . . . *** (7) Unless the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall deny the motion described in subsection (2) and dismiss the petition to adopt. Here, petitioner, the maternal grandmother of the minor child, sought consent from the Superintendent of the Michigan Children’s Institute to adopt the minor child after the child’s parents’ rights were terminated. The Superintendent withheld consent and petitioner, in accordance with the above, moved for a hearing before the trial court. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court concluded that petitioner had not established by clear and convincing evidence that the Superintendent’s decision was arbitrary and capricious. The trial court thus denied petitioner’s motion and dismissed her petition for adoption.