PEOPLE OF MI V SHELDON WAYNE CONE
[…] (a) The nature of the offense stated in language which will fairly apprise the
accused and the court of the offense charged.
2
It appears from the record that defense counsel was referring to defendant’s brother, who had
spent the two nights in February 2004 with defendant at their grandparents’ house. Defendant’s
brother, however, was not endorsed as a witness.
-3-
(b) The time of the offense as near as may be. No variance as to time shall be
fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense. [Emphasis added.]
In addition, MCL 767.51 provides:
Except insofar as time is an element of the offense charged, any allegation of the
time of the commission of the offense, whether stated absolutely or under a
videlicet[3], shall be sufficient to sustain proof of the charge at any time before or
after the date or dates alleged, prior to the finding of the indictment or the filing of
the complaint and within the period of limitations provided by law: Provided,
That the court may on motion require the prosecution to state the time or identify
the occasion as nearly as the circumstances will permit, to enable the accused to
meet the charge.
MCL 767.51 “clearly endows the trial court with discretion to determine when and to what
extent specificity will be required.” People v Naugle, 152 Mich App 227, 233; 393 NW2d 592
(1986). “Nonetheless, . . . certain factors should be included in making such a determination,