PEOPLE OF MI V EARL LEVI DIXON JR
[…] We reverse and remand. In Muttscheler, the defendant, a prison inmate, was found to have a crude weapon in his cell. The defendant plead guilty to attempted possession of a weapon by a prisoner and the prosecutor agreed to the imposition of a sentence within the applicable sentencing guidelines range. Although defendant’s recommended minimum sentence range under the guidelines was 5 to 17 months, the trial court sentenced him to 12 to 30 months in prison. On appeal, our Supreme Court reviewed MCL 769.34(4)(a), which provides: If the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range for a defendant determined under the sentencing guidelines set forth in chapter XVII is 18 months or less, the court shall impose an intermediate sanction unless the court states on the record a substantial and compelling reason to sentence the individual to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections. An intermediate sanction may include a jail term that does not exceed the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range or 12 months, whichever is less.