BRUCE E ADRINE V EVENT STAFFING INC
[…] Mudel, supra at
703.
Finally, to the extent that defendants’ challenge to the decision to dismiss their appeal
raises questions of law, this Court continues to exercise de novo review of questions of law
involved in any final order of the WCAC, which includes questions involving the construction of
the provisions of the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act and associated administrative rules.
Id. at 697 n 3; Rakestraw, supra at 224.
B.
The Merits
We now turn to defendants challenge to the WCAC’s decision dismissing their appeal for
failure to comply with MCL 418.862(1).
MCL 418.862(1) provides that the filing of a claim for review does not “operate as a stay
of payment to the claimant of 70% of weekly benefit required by the terms of the award of the
worker’s compensation magistrate or arbitrator.” Accordingly, “[p]ayment shall commence as of
the date of the worker’s compensation magistrate’s or arbitrator’s award, and shall continue until
final determination of the appeal or for a shorter period if specified in the award.” MCL
418.862(1).
The WCAC possesses the authority to dismiss an appeal for noncompliance with MCL
418.862(1), McAvoy v H B Sherman Co, 401 Mich 419, 460-462; 258 NW2d 414 (1977), but the
WCAC need not dismiss an appeal where circumstances present in the record justify a denial of a
-3-