PEOPLE OF MI V MARKETA SATEICE WOMACK
[…] determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the
crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d
748 (1992). Nevertheless, “[t]his Court will not interfere with the trier of fact’s role of
determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses. Circumstantial evidence
and reasonable inferences that arise from such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the
elements of the crime.” People v Passage, 277 Mich App 175, 177; 743 NW2d 746 (2007)
(citations omitted).
MCL 750.227(2) provides: “A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or
her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person,
except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person,
without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol
in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.” Carrying a concealed
weapon is a general intent crime, and therefore, “[t]he prosecution need only establish that an
accused had the intent to do the act prohibited – that is, ‘to knowingly carry the weapon on one’s
person or in an automobile.”