CHRIS GOODRICH V HOME DEPOT
[…] Id. (citation omitted). In other words, the proofs offered will be sufficient to create a triable issue of fact if the jury can reasonably infer from the evidence that the employer’s decision was motivated by retaliation. See Taylor v Modern Engineering, Inc, 252 Mich App 655, 661; 653 NW2d 625 (2002) In the present matter, plaintiff contends that he was terminated because he filed the complaint based on a statement Tindall made when he fired plaintiff. Tindall stated, “[b]ecause of the events that have happened outside of the store, it’s going to lead to . . . either you being 1 MCL 15.362 provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. -3- terminated or quitting, or resigning.” Plaintiff asserts that this is direct evidence of a causal connection. We disagree. Plaintiff’s conclusion that he was fired because he engaged in protected activity cannot reasonably be inferred from Tindall’s statement.