PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN PAUL CASBAR
[…] discretion. People v McDaniel, 469 Mich 409, 412; 670 NW2d 659 (2003). A trial court abuses
1
The victim’s mother had been married about five other times and had boyfriends in between her
husbands.
-2-
its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.
People v Yost, 278 Mich App 341, 379; 749 NW2d 753 (2008). If there is an underlying
question of law, such as whether admissibility is precluded by a rule of evidence, we review that
question of law de novo. McDaniel, supra at 412.
MCL 768.27a provides, in relevant part, that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is
accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed
another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any
matter to which it is relevant.” As defendant acknowledges, all of the sexual assaults at issue are
“listed offenses” under MCL 768.27a. A “[l]isted offense” is any offense defined in MCL
28.722(e). MCL 768.27a(2)(a). The evidence meets the minimum threshold for relevancy, MRE