PEOPLE OF MI V DARNELL ANTHONY GETER
[…] In People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005), this Court
stated:
“Generally, we review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a
bench trial de novo and in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine
whether the trial court could have found that the essential elements of the crime
were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” All conflicts with regard to the evidence
must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. Circumstantial evidence and
reasonable inferences drawn from it may be sufficient to prove the elements of the
crime. [Citations omitted.]
MCL 750.81a(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults an
individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that
individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less
than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
Defendant argues that his claim of insufficient evidence is substantiated by the fact that
dislocating the victim’s shoulder was not a serious or aggravated injury because it was restored
to its socket at the scene. Defendant asserts that, at most, the crime committed was simple
-1-