PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM EDWARD CHAPMAN
[…] unnecessary and unwarranted. People v Weeder, 469 Mich 493, 497; 674 NW2d 372 (2004).
Further, if a defendant’s offenses are subject only to concurrent sentences, only the guidelines
range for the offense having the highest crime class need be calculated. MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii);
People v Mack, 265 Mich App 122, 126-127; 695 NW2d 342 (2005). Thus, the trial court was
required to score only the most severe offense. Mack, supra at 127-129. In this case, the most
severe offense is third-degree criminal sexual conduct.
MCL 777.33 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by
determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
***
d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim[:] 10 points
In People v Sargent, 481 Mich 346, 350; 750 NW2d 161 (2008), our Supreme Court
concluded that OV 9 cannot be scored using uncharged acts that did not occur during the same
criminal transaction as the sentencing offenses. In so holding, the Supreme Court indicated