LEALER JAMES V M TYRONE CUSHMAN
[…] See Mitcham v Detroit, 355 Mich 182, 203; 94 NW2d 388 (1959). Second, plaintiffs claim that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition dismissing the wrongful death claim pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10).4 In particular, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erroneously determined that there was no causal connection between defendant’s assumption of power of attorney and Sherita’s death. Plaintiffs claim that defendant’s decision to assume power of attorney over Sherita and then not to authorize the surgery was the proximate cause of her death. We disagree. MCL 600.2922(1), which provides a cause of action for wrongful death, states: Whenever the death of a person . . . shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages . . . . 4 We review de novo the trial court’s grant of summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10). Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151 (2003).