PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES HOLLAND JR
[…] In both cases, our Supreme Court held that the trial court is not required to consider a defendant’s age when sentencing the defendant to a term of years, overruling People v Moore, 432 Mich 311; 439 NW2d 684 (1989). However, we must follow Michigan Supreme Court precedent and are powerless to overturn a Supreme Court decision. People v Tims, 202 Mich App 335, 340; 508 NW2d 175 (1993), rev’d on other grounds 449 Mich 83 (1995). Thus, the trial court was not required to sentence defendant to a term of years that he could reasonably be expected to complete. Lemons, supra at 258.9 8 MCL 769.34(10) provides, “If a maximum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” 9 We also will not adopt the statutory morality tables set forth in MCL 500.834, which are applicable in the life insurance annuity context, because trial courts are not required to consider a defendant’s age in sentencing, Lemons, supra at 258, and the legislatively-enacted guidelines set forth