TIME OUT LLC V NEW BUFFALO TWP
[…] because they did not appeal from the District Court’s conclusion that the evidence would not
support it.” Tahoe-Sierra, supra at 334. Here, a 3½-month time period can hardly be considered
abnormal and of constitutional significance when plaintiffs failed to comply with the statutory
requirements for the issuance of a building permit and also failed to pursue an administrative or
judicial appeal that would be available if plaintiffs believed they had fulfilled all necessary
-7-
requirements for its issuance. See MCL 125.1511(1): “Failure by an enforcing agency to grant,
in whole or in part, or deny an application within [10 or 15 business days] shall be deemed a
denial of the application for purposes of authorizing the institution of an appeal to the
appropriate board of appeals.” See also MCL 125.1514 – MCL 125.1518.
Plaintiffs also failed to raise a material issue of fact that it suffered any concrete injury
requiring just compensation. In this regard, “it is well established that a municipality is not