TRACY EDRY V MARC ADELMAN DO
[…] Phillips v Deihm, 213 Mich App 389, 401; 541 NW2d 566 (1995). As explained in Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006), the abuse of discretion standard is more deferential than de novo review. The standard acknowledges that there will be circumstances in which there will be more than one reasonable and principled outcome. Id. When the trial court selects one of these principled outcomes, it has not abused its discretion. Id. -2- MCL 600.2912a(2) provides, in pertinent part: In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. This statute was enacted in response to our Supreme Court’s decision in Falcon v Mem Hosp, 436 Mich 443; 462 NW2d 44 (1990), which first recognized the “lost opportunity” doctrine.