IN RE ESTATE OF EDWARD JOSEPH MCCORMICK
[…] Mary argues that the probate court lacked jurisdiction to award petitioner fees generated from circuit court and federal district court cases. However, she fails to cite any authority for this proposition. As personal representative, petitioner had the authority to defend or prosecute proceedings on behalf of the estate in good faith and was “entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees incurred.” MCL 700.3720. See also In re Duane v Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App 387, 400; 733 NW2d 419 (2007), quoting MCL 700.3715(x) (“A personal representative is authorized by EPIC6 to ‘[p]rosecute or defend a claim or proceeding . . . for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s duties.’”) (Footnote added; change in Duane.) In addition, the probate court did not abuse its discretion in failing to hold an evidentiary hearing to respondents’ specific objection to a $41,485 payment petitioner earlier received from the estate.