IN RE ESTATE OF EDWARD JOSEPH MCCORMICK
[…] Finally, contrary to respondents’ arguments on appeal, petitioner, as personal representative, did have the authority to sell the property without seeking authorization from the probate court. “Until termination of the appointment, a personal representative has the same power over the title to estate property that an absolute owner would have, in trust, however, for the benefit of creditors or others interested in the estate. This power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or court order.” MCL 700.3711. Also, under MCL 700.3715(f), it is proper for a personal representative to “[a]cquire or dispose of property, including land in this or another state, for cash or on credit, at public or private sale; and . . . abandon estate property.” Moreover, it appears that petitioner worked with the receiver to sell the property, and the receiver had explicit authority to sell the property pursuant to an order of the circuit court. Affirmed. /s/ Brian K. Zahra /s/ Mark J. Cavanagh -7-