WEST MICHIGAN MECHANICAL INC V WEST MICHIGAN MECHANICAL SERV LLC
[…] We agree. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision regarding a contempt motion for an abuse of discretion. DeGeorge v Warheit, 276 Mich App 587, 591; 741 NW2d 384 (2007). However, questions of law relating to the trial court’s decision, such as the nature of the contempt order and whether the contempt statue permits the sanctions imposed, are reviewed de novo. Id.; In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App 697, 714; 624 NW2d 443 (2000). MCL 600.1721 provides: If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury. MCL 600.1721 authorizes a court to order the payment of a sum to indemnify a party who has sustained a loss, which may include attorney fees, as a direct result of another party’s contempt.