PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES LEE BISHOP
[…] Because the pickup properly displayed its registration information in a nonobscured manner, Graves entirely lacked any legal or factual basis to stop the pickup. 1 In MCL 257.50, our Legislature defined the term “registration” as “a registration certificate, plate, adhesive tab, or other indicator of registration issued under this act for display on a vehicle.” -3- The Fourth Amendment prohibits “unreasonable searches and seizures,” and “its protections extend to brief investigatory stops of . . . vehicles that fall short of traditional arrest.” United States v Arvizu, 534 US 266, 273; 122 S Ct 744; 151 L Ed 2d 740 (2002).