LEASE ACCEPTANCE CORP V GEMBO M BARBOSO
[…] This Court and the United States Supreme Court have held that forum selection clauses are generally valid, as long as they are enforced against a party bound by the contract, and provided they are freely entered and neither unreasonable nor unjust. Burger King Corp v Rudzewicz, 471 US 462, 473 n 14; 105 S Ct 2174; 85 L Ed 2d 528 (1985); Offerdahl v Silverstein, 224 Mich App 417, 419-420; 569 NW2d 834 (1997). In Michigan, personal jurisdiction can be established by consent subject to certain limitations. MCL 600.701(3) provides that personal jurisdiction can be established by “consent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.” MCL 600.701(3). MCL 600.745 provides in pertinent part: (1) As used in this section, “state” means any foreign nation, and any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession of the United States.