JAFVERT, GREG MCCUE, MAI V. HOANG,
[…] in this state and the agreement provides the only basis for the exercise of
jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action if all the following
occur:
(a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain the action.
(b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action.
(c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by
misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable
means.
(d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules. [MCL
600.745(1) and (2).]
Of specific importance in this matter is MCL 600.745(2)(b) because defendants contend
that plaintiff cannot satisfy the requirement that “this state is a reasonably convenient place for
the trial of this action” thus plaintiff cannot establish personal jurisdiction over the individual
defendants. MCL 600.745(2)(b). Because the statute does not define the phrase “reasonably
convenient,” this Court, in its previous opinion in this matter, directed the trial court on remand