LEASE ACCEPTANCE CORP V GEMBO M BARBOSO
[…] (b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of the action. (c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules. [MCL 600.745(1) and (2).] Of specific importance in this matter is MCL 600.745(2)(b) because defendants contend that plaintiff cannot satisfy the requirement that “this state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial of this action” thus plaintiff cannot establish personal jurisdiction over the individual defendants. MCL 600.745(2)(b).