ROSEWOOD LIVING CENTER V BUREAU OF HEALTH SYSTEMS
[…] That the statute does not define the phrase does not mean that respondent must set forth a definition. Instead, the plain language of the statute requires only a violation, and a finding that the violation seriously affects the health, safety, and welfare of the patient. As such, we decline to read more into the statute as suggested by petitioner. Petitioner also relies on MCL 333.20171 as mandating that respondent was obligated to define “seriously affects the health, safety, and welfare.” MCL 333.20171 provides in pertinent part: (1) The department, after obtaining approval of the advisory commission, shall promulgate and enforce rules to implement this article, including rules necessary to enable a health facility or agency to qualify for and receive federal funds available for patient care or for projects involving new construction, additions, modernizations, or conversions. (2) The rules applicable to health facilities or agencies shall be uniform insofar as is reasonable. (3) The rules shall establish standards relating to: (a) Ownership. (b) Reasonable disclosure of ownership interests in proprietary corporations and of financial interests of trustees of voluntary, nonprofit corporations and owners of proprietary corporations and partnerships. (c) Organization and function of the health facility or agency, owner, operator, and governing body. (d) Administration. (e) Professional and nonprofessional staff, services, and equipment appropriate to implement section 20141(3). (f) Policies and procedures. (g) Fiscal and medical audit. (h) Utilization and quality control review. (i) Physical plant including planning, construction, functional design, sanitation, maintenance, housekeeping, and fire safety. (j) Arrangements for the continuing evaluation of the quality of health care provided. -12- (k) Other pertinent organizational, operational, and procedural requirements for each type of health facility or agency. Contrary to petitioner’s argument, the plain language of MCL 333.20171 merely indicates that respondent “shall promulgate and enforce rules to implement this article,” and does not specifically require respondent to define the phrase “seriously affects the health, safety, and welfare.”