ROSEWOOD LIVING CENTER V BUREAU OF HEALTH SYSTEMS
[…] The first step in the analysis is to review the language of the statute. Id. If the statutory language of the statute is unambiguous, then we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and the statute must be enforced as written. Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). “A 9 Because the trial court’s analysis satisfied the Maldonado standard we need not discuss the continued use of the Spalding abuse of discretion standard. We do however note that MCL 24.306(1)(e) specifically provides that the trial court’s review of an agency decision is “if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is . . . [a]rbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.” In satisfying the Maldonado standard, the standard set out in MCL 24.306(1)(e) has also been satisfied. -11- necessary corollary of these principles is that a court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of