ROSEWOOD LIVING CENTER V BUREAU OF HEALTH SYSTEMS
[…] Petitioner asserts in particular that respondent ignored the statutory presumption found in MCL 333.21799b(6) that the nursing home should remain open. Respondent argues that since petitioner’s assertion that the Bureau relied on specified unpromulgated criteria in revoking its license was objectively false, the circuit court did not err by disregarding petitioner’s assertion. Interestingly, in its brief on appeal, petitioner fails to quote the entire subsection of MCL 333.21799b(6), the statute on which it relies. MCL 333.21799b(6) provides in its entirety: (6) If the department determines that a nursing home's patients can be safeguarded and provided with a safe environment, the department shall make its -16- decisions concerning the nursing home's future operation based on a presumption in favor of keeping the nursing home open. [MCL 333.21799b(6) (emphasis added).] Thus, the statutory presumption found in MCL 333.21799b(6) that the nursing home should remain open applies only in those circumstances where the Bureau determines that the nursing home’s residents can be “safeguarded and provided with a safe environment[.]” Given the fire hazards from patients who smoked and the nonoperational fire door, the uncovered, wet, electrical wires in the shower area, the storage of a poisonous substance in the kitchen, the unlabeled and uncovered food in the refrigerator, the filthy conditions in the food preparation