J B MCKAY V MICHAEL RUBICK
[…] NW2d 548 (2001).
4
Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997) defines a “building” as “any relatively
permanent enclosed structure on a plot of land having a roof and usu[ally] windows,” and for
“site” as “the area of or exact plot of ground on which anything is, has been, or is to be located.”
-5-
because the land being sold to McKay did not constitute a “real estate transaction” as defined by
MCL 339.2517(9)(g).
Further, even if this Court were to determine that MCL 339.2517 was applicable to this
case, the Clancys complied with the informed consent requirement of the former MCL
339.2517(2), where they provided adequate disclosure to defendant in writing that the possibility
of dual agency may arise during the course of the transaction. According to MCL 339.2517(2),
“[a] real estate licensee can be the agent of both the seller and the buyer in a transaction, but only
with the knowledge and informed consent, in writing, of both the seller and the buyer.” Thus,
the Clancys were not prohibited from acting as a dual agent, but could do so only with the
knowledge and informed consent of the buyer and seller. It is sufficient under the statute for a
real estate broker to satisfy the informed consent requirement by explaining that the possibility of