J B MCKAY V MICHAEL RUBICK
[…] transaction because they engaged in misconduct by failing to obtain informed consent from
defendant regarding dual agency, thereby breaching their fiduciary duty to defendant. As a
threshold matter, we must determine whether the “disclosure of agency relationship” statute,
MCL 339.2517, applies to the instant case. In interpreting a statute, our first step is a review of
the statute’s language, and if that language is clear and unambiguous, it is assumed that the
Legislature intended its plain meaning. Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60;
631 NW2d 686 (2001).
The version of MCL 339.2517(1) in effect at the time of this litigation provided that a
real estate broker “shall disclose to a potential buyer or seller in a real estate transaction all types
of agency relationships available and the licensee’s duties that each agency relationship creates
before the disclosure by the potential buyer or seller to the licensee of any confidential
information specific to that potential buyer or seller.”3 MCL 339.2517(9)(g) defined a “real
estate transaction” as “the sale or lease of any legal or equitable interest in real estate where the
interest in real estate consists of not less than 1 or not more than 4 residential dwelling units or
consists of a building site for a residential unit on either a lot as defined in section 102 of the land
division act, 1967 PA 288, MCL 560.102, or a condominium unit as defined in section 4 of the
condominium act, 1978 PA 59, MCL 559.104.” The statute fails to define the term “residential
dwelling,” but Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997) provides the following
relevant definitions: “residential” means “characterized by private residences,” and “dwelling”