PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY MICHAEL SANDERS
[…] While I agree that People v Sharp, 192 Mich App 50, 504-505; 481 NW2d 773 (1992), shields trial courts from being required to consider post-sentencing challenges to the accuracy of a PSIR, I find no corresponding sword in either the language of MCL 771.14(6)1 or MCR 6.425(E)(1)(b),2 or in the relevant case law, forbidding a trial court from choosing, in its discretion, to address an unpreserved, post-sentencing challenge to the accuracy of a PSIR. 1 MCL 771.14(6) provides: At the time of sentencing, either party may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence investigation report. The court may order an adjournment to permit the parties to prepare a challenge or a response to a challenge. If the court finds on the record that the challenged information is inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made part of the record, the presentence investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections. 2 MCR 6.425(E)(1)(b) provides in relevant part: At sentencing, the court must, on the record: *** (continued…) -1- Further, I disagree with the majority’s reliance on waiver.