KELLY SUE SYMONS V DR ROBERT J PRODINGER
[…] Rodgers v Canfield,
272 Mich 562, 564; 262 NW 409 (1935); Hitchcock v Burgett, 38 Mich 501
(1878). Likewise, physicians who are independently employed or acting
independently in a case cannot be held vicariously liable. Brown v Bennett, 157
Mich 654, 658; 122 NW 305 (1909). Vicarious liability has been recognized,
however, where the physicians are jointly employed or acting jointly on a case.
See 85 ALR2d 889, 904 and the cases cited therein. [Whitmore, supra at 338339.]
The following statutes regulating supervision of physician’s assistants also suggest that
the duty is not delegable. MCL 333.17048(4) (governing the practice of medicine), and MCL
333.17548(4) (governing the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery), each provides: “A
physician shall not delegate ultimate responsibility for the quality of medical care services, even
if the medical care services are provided by a physician’s assistant.” See, also, Klein v Kik, 264
Mich App 682; 692 NW2d 854 (2005), in which the vicarious liability of the physician for the
negligence of the physician’s assistance is assumed but not an issue in the case. Hence, it
appears evident that Dr. Prodinger was vicariously liable for PA Russell.