IN RE ADOPTION OF CASANDRA RENEE BAAS
[…] The trial court held a hearing and at the close of petitioners’ proofs, MCI moved to dismiss the petition based on the fact that petitioners had not demonstrated that the Superintendent’s decision was arbitrary or capricious. The trial court agreed with MCI and granted the motion to dismiss the petition. Petitioners now appeal as of right. II. Analysis MCL 710.45(2) provides that, “[i]f an adoption petitioner has been unable to obtain the consent required by section 43(1)(b), (c), or (d) of this chapter, the petitioner may file a motion with the court alleging that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious.” MCL 710.45(7) further provides that, “[u]nless the petitioner establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decision to withhold consent was arbitrary and capricious, the court shall deny the motion described in subsection (2) and dismiss the petition to adopt.” Petitioners contend that the MCI Superintendent’s decision to deny their petition to adopt their granddaughter was “arbitrary and capricious” and that the trial court committed clear error in upholding the Superintendent’s decision. We disagree.