PEOPLE OF MI V BRITTANY BIANCA WALKER
[…] or guardian, (4) the juvenile defendant’s personal background, (5) the accused’s
age, education, and intelligence level, (6) the extent of the defendant’s prior
experience with the police, (7) the length of detention before the statement was
made, (8) the repeated and prolonged nature of the questioning, and (9) whether
the accused was injured, intoxicated, in ill health, physically abused or threatened
with abuse, or deprived of food, sleep, or medical attention. [Id.]
Below, defendant moved to suppress her confession on the basis that she was interrogated
in violation of MCL 764.27. This statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided in . . . section 600.606 . . . if a child less than
17 years of age is arrested, with or without a warrant, the child shall be taken
immediately before the family division of circuit court of the county where the
offense is alleged to have been committed, and the officer making the arrest shall
immediately make and file, or cause to be made and filed, a petition against the
child . . . .
A statement obtained in violation of MCL 764.27 is not subject to automatic suppression.
People v Hall, 249 Mich App 262, 267; 643 NW2d 253 (2002), remanded in part on other
-2-
grounds 467 Mich 888 (2002); People v Good, 186 Mich App 180, 188; 463 NW2d 213 (1990).