PEOPLE OF MI V BRITTANY BIANCA WALKER
[…] [Id.] Below, defendant moved to suppress her confession on the basis that she was interrogated in violation of MCL 764.27. This statute provides: Except as otherwise provided in . . . section 600.606 . . . if a child less than 17 years of age is arrested, with or without a warrant, the child shall be taken immediately before the family division of circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed, and the officer making the arrest shall immediately make and file, or cause to be made and filed, a petition against the child . . . . A statement obtained in violation of MCL 764.27 is not subject to automatic suppression. People v Hall, 249 Mich App 262, 267; 643 NW2d 253 (2002), remanded in part on other -2- grounds 467 Mich 888 (2002); People v Good, 186 Mich App 180, 188; 463 NW2d 213 (1990).