PEOPLE OF MI V ARTHUR JAMES STEVENS
[…] V. OV 10
Finally, defendant claims that the trial court erred in assessing him 15 points for offense
variable (OV) 10. We disagree.
This Court reviews a trial court’s scoring decision for an abuse of discretion to determine
whether the evidence adequately supports a particular score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App
462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). This Court will uphold the trial court’s scoring decision if
there is any evidence in the record to support it. People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 647; 658
NW2d 504 (2003).
OV 10 is scored for exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40. A trial court may
score 15 points for OV 10 if “predatory conduct was involved.” MCL 777.40(1)(a). “Predatory
conduct means ‘preoffense conduct directed at a victim for the primary purpose of
victimization.’” MCL 777.40(3)(a). In assessing 15 points for OV 10, the trial court noted its
belief that defendant exploited the victim, and defendant’s conduct toward the victim was
“extremely predatory and sort of like a spider with her in his net.”