PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN DANIEL O'HARE
[…] Under MRE 613(b), the prosecutor’s actions were permissible; thus, plain error was not demonstrated. Next, defendant raises several sentencing issues. First, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it scored ten points for offense variable (OV) 9, which pertains to the number of victims, because his daughter was never in any danger during the incident. Defendant raised this issue at sentencing and so it is preserved for our review. See MCL 769.34. MCL 777.39(1)(c) provides that OV 9 should be scored at 10 points if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” Further, MCL 777.39(2)(a) directs to “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).