PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN DANIEL O'HARE
[…] People v Dunham, 220 Mich App 268, 276-277; 559 NW2d 360 (1996). Therefore we turn to the dispositive issue whether the evidence at trial was sufficient to support defendant’s convictions. And after de novo review, considering the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crimes were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. See People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). Under MCL 750.349(1)(c), a person is guilty of kidnapping if “he . . . knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact with that person.” Under MCL 750.520b(1)(c) a defendant is guilty of CSC I if “[s]exual penetration occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony.”