PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN DANIEL O'HARE
[…] It appears here that defendant is claiming in his Standard 4 brief that the evidence of defendant’s previous abusive behavior against complainant was irrelevant and amounted to “character assassination.” Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” MRE 401. In this case, the evidence was admitted to refute defendant’s claim that he did not restrain the complainant, she consented to going with him and having sex with him.4 Under MCL 750.349(1), an element of kidnapping is restraint. To “restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or without legal authority.” MCL 750.349(2).