PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY GEISE
[…] People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999); People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). This is a highly deferential standard of review; it requires the reviewing court to respect the trier of fact’s determinations regarding proper inferences that may be drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to give those inferences. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Evidentiary conflicts must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Fletcher, 260 Mich App 531, 562; 679 NW2d 127 (2004). MCL 750.82 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or both. The elements of felonious assault are 1) an assault, 2) with a dangerous weapon, and 3) with intent to injure or place a victim in reasonable fear of a battery. People v Lawton, 196 Mich App 341, 349; 492 NW2d 810 (1992).